Scroll to Top

The most creative aliases in hip hop

By / Published on Wednesday, 18 Nov 2015 23:41 PM / No Comments / 18 views
Exported.; marc; EXP;Berg, Bob

Ol’ Dirty Bastard died in 2004. The rapper had almost two dozen aliases, including “Big Baby Jesus.”

Hip-hop artist Ol’Dirty Bastard was more than just the jester of the Wu-Tang Clan — and left behind a legacy of lunacy and unique talent when he died in 2004.

The Grammy Award nominated rapper, born Russell Jones, was not only known for his manic, raving style — but also for his many aliases.

Known by a variety of nicknames like ODB, Ason Jones, Bib Baby Jesus, The BZA and Dirt McGirt among several others — he was one of the first to start the trend of rappers referring to themselves under a list of monikers.

Here are some of the most unique AKAs in rap history.

Method Man

NYC PAPERS OUT. Social media use restricted to low res file max 184 x 128 pixels and 72 dpiBryan Pace/for New York Daily News

Method Man, like other Wu-Tang Clan members, has many aliases.

Born Clifford Smith, Method Man has parlayed his success as a member of the Wu-Tang Clan into a career as a solo artist and actor.

AKA: Johnny Blaze, Hott Nikkels, Methtical, Shakwon, The Panty Raider, Tical, The Ticalian Stallion, Iron Lung, Big John Stud.

Vinnie Paz

PICTURE MADE AVAILABLE SATURDAY JULY 11, 2009JEAN-CHRISTOPHE BOTT/ASSOCIATED PRESS

Philly MC Vinnie Paz (R) also goes by Odrama Vin Laden and Boxcutter Pazzy, among others.

Born Vincenzo Luvineri, the Philly-bred rapper was a founding member of the group Jedi Mind Tricks before embarking on a solo career. He consistently comes up with new and creative aliases, and his Twitter bio lists him as “the rap Larry David.”

AKA: Ikon the Verbal Hologram, Pazmanian Devil, Louie Doggs, Boxcutter Pazzy, Odrama vin Laden, Paz Man, Pazienza, Ikon the Python, Vinnie P, The Genocide General, Corporal Cracka, Frank Vinatra, and Vincent Price.

Kool Keith

Kool Keith's many aliases are a reflection of his abstract lyrics.Donald Bowers/WireImage

Kool Keith’s many aliases are a reflection of his abstract lyrics.

Born Keith Thornton, Kool Keith was co-founding member of Ultramagnetic MCs. He’s known for his abstract, colorful, and sometimes nonsensical lyrics, which are reflected in his aliases.

AKA: Dr. Octagon, Dr. Dooom, Black Elvis, Dr. Ultra, Crazy Lou, Poppa Large, UltraMan, Exotron Geiger Counter One Plus Megatron, Larry Lopez, Mr. Gerbik, Robbie Analog.

Redman

Redman's "Funk Dr. Spock" is one of the most creative aliases in rap history.Stephen Lovekin/Getty Images

Redman’s “Funk Dr. Spock” is one of the most creative aliases in rap history.

Born Reginald Noble, what Redman’s alias game lacks in quantity it makes up for in quality.

The Funk Dr. Spock might be the greatest alias of all time.

AKA: Funk Dr. Spock, Red, Reggie Noble, Soopaman Luva

Snoop Dogg

In July 2012, Snoop Dogg introduced a new alias, Snoop Lion, after being christened by a Rastafarian priest in Jamaica.MS2/Mike Stotts / WENN

In July 2012, Snoop Dogg introduced a new alias, Snoop Lion, after being christened by a Rastafarian priest in Jamaica.

Born Calvin Broadus,the former protégé of Dr. Dre is one of the most successful rappers of all time.

In 2012, after a trip to Jamaica, he announced a conversion to the Rastafari movement and a new alias, Snoop Lion.

AKA: Snoop rock, Snoop Doggy Dogg, DJ Snoopadelic, Bigg Snoop, Snoop Lion.

Madchild

0© Lucas Jackson / Reuters/REUTERS

Vancouver rapper Madchild often takes aliases from movie characters and imagery.

Born Shane Bunting, the Vancouver-native is also a founding member of the group Swollen Members. He often incorporates movie clips and imagery into his music, which contribute to his aka game.

AKA: Shane Ralph, Mad, 57, The Misguided Angel, Little Monster, Red Flag, The General, The Underground King, Super Beast, The Silver Surfer, The Devil’s Reject.

Big Boi

Big Boi's aliases reflect Outkast's diverse lyrical style.Daniel Zuchnik/FilmMagic

Big Boi’s aliases reflect Outkast’s diverse lyrical style.

Born Antwan Andre Patton, Big Boi is a founding member of OutKast, the group that helped put Southern rap on the map in the 1990s.

AKA: Daddy Fat Sax, General Patton, Sir Lucious L. Leftfoot, Hot Tub Tony Francis, The Savannah Chitlin’ Pimp

cstoffers@nydailynews.com

Tags:
news break ,
lists ,
big boi ,
snoop dogg ,
method man ,
redman

Music & Arts – NY Daily News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *